Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth R5186, Friday 30 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 May 1941
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: R5186
MSN: 83048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Symonds Plains,5 miles SE of RAAF Western Junction,Launceston,Tasmania -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania (LST/YMLT)
Destination airport:RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania (LST/YMLT)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth R5186, 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania: Written off (destroyed) when crashed at 11:20 hours on 30 May 1941, at Symonds Plains, five miles south east of Western Junction, Tasmania, RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania

During forced landing instruction practice, Tiger Moth R5186 with two crew aboard collided with Tiger Moth R5185 (also of 7 EFTS RAAF) which was taking off from RAAF Western Junction with a solo pilot on board. The crew members of R5186 were:

Flying Officer Basil Goodwin Jones (425) (Instructor Pilot) - killed 30 May 1941.
Leading Aircraftman David Stuart Brown (401489) (Student Pilot) - Injured, but recovered from his injuries and returned to service. Died as Prisoner of War (Executed at Matupi, New Britain): 26 May 1942

The Pilot of R5185 was:
Leading Aircraftman Keith Abraham Baxter (401483) (Student Pilot) - Uninjured, Discharged from the RAAF: 19 December 1945 (Prisoner of War: 3 October 1942 until August 1945, but survived captivity)

The incident was also reported in the local press at the time (The Examiner (Launceston, Tasmania) Saturday 31 May 1941 Page 1)

"WELL-KNOWN HOBART MAN KILLED IN CRASH - Two Planes Collide at Western Junction
When two training planes collided as they were leaving Western Junction aerodrome yesterday, Flying Officer Basil Goodwin Jones, formerly of Hobart, was killed. His passenger, Leading-Aircraftsman D. S. Brown, of Melbourne, had an arm fractured.

The Air Board in a statement yesterday announccd the death of Flying Officer Jones as the result of an aircraft accident at No. 7 Elementary Flying-Training School, Western Junction. The statement reveals that two 'planes collided as they were leaving the aerodrome on training flights.

Mr. Basil Goodwin Jones was theson of the late Sir Henry and Lady Jones, of Campbell-Street, Hobart. He was born on June 12, 1905, and was educated at the Friends' School, Hobart, and the University of Tasmania. He entered the legal profession, and was articled to the late Mr. M. W. Simmons. He was admltted to the Bar on March 18, 1931. He remained with the legal firm of Simmons. Wolfhagen, Simmons and Walch, and became a partner on January 1, 1937.

Civil Aviation Pioneer Mr. Jones was probably the outstanding pioneer of civil aviation in Tasmania, and was the first flying member of the Tasmanian Aero Club. He learned flying under the tuition of the first instructor, Captain J. Francis, at Western Junction.

He was one of the first Tasmanians to secure a commercial pilot's licence. He made a trip to England some years ago, and gained further experience in flying, particularly in autogyros, and was the first Tasmanian to have his licence endorsed for an autogyro. Before the Aero Club was instituted he was a keen supporter of the Gliding Club, which originated in Launceston.

He used to travel from Hobart to Western Junction at intervals of a few days to receive instruction, as at that time there were no facilities in the south.

Aero Club Officer
He was later chairman of the southern section of the Aero Club, and on a number of occasions took a leading part in organising deputations to the Commonwealth authorities to obtain improved facilities for flying in Tasmania.

He was one of the organisers of early Aero Club pageants in this state, and won many trophies at these events, He was also an enthusiastic motorcyclist, and owned for a period one of the fastest machines ever brought to Tasmania. He was a keen yachtsman, and one of the early owners of sharpie, when this class of racing vessel was introduced in the Derwent. He was a member of the Royal Yacht Club. His sporting activities included rowing, and he was a prominent member of the Derwent Rowing Club.

He was one of the foundation members of the Apex Club, and was one of the early presidents of that body. About two years ago he was made a life member. Shortly after the declaration of war he enlisted in the R.A.A.F., and for a time was stationed at Archerfield, South Australia. He was transferred to Tasmania when the R.A.A.F. Training School was established at Western Junction.

Interest in Politics
Mr. Jones took a keen interest in politics and was looked upon as an upcoming member of the legislature. He married Miss Betty Viney, daughter of Mrs. L. S. Viney, of Earle Street, Sandy Bay, and leaves two young children, Cynthia and Richard.

In a tribute to the fine services Mr. Jones rendered as a member of the Aero Club, Mr. M. Roche, secretary of the Southern Section, writes: "Basil Jones was always an inspiration to members of the Aero Club, inasmuch as his experience and enthusiasm in Flying-Officer Jones. His jovial disposition and his clear-cut and Christian outlook on life and its problems and his intense loyalty and patriotism to his native land made him a citizen the nation could not afford to lose."

Tiger Moth R5186 was not repaired: declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 14.7.41.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. (The Examiner (Launceston, Tasmania) Saturday 31 May 1941 Page 1): WELL-KNOWN HOBART MAN KILLED IN CRASH: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/52419027
3. The Argus (Melbourne, Vic.) Saturday 31 May 1941 Page 1: PILOT KILLED IN TASMANIA: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/8165521
4. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Saturday 31 May 1941 Page 13: AIRMAN KILLED IN CRASH: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/17748294
5. Obituary of Pilot: The Examiner (Launceston, Tasmania) Tuesday 3 June 1941 Page 4: OBITUARY - FUNERAL OF FLYING OFFICER BASIL G. JONES: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/52419489
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2774643/basil-goodwin-jones/
7. http://www.airpowerarchaeology.com/view_person.asp?id=1052730
8. https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=1052730&c=WW2
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/249808331/basil-goodwin-jones
10. https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/jones-basil-goodwin-425/
11. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1701867
12. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P10305169
13. https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/brown-david-stuart-401489/
14. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm
15. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History
17. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Launceston_Airport#History

Location