This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 May 2025 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Islands |
| Registration: | G-ISLO |
| MSN: | 778 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Destination airport: | Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Blue Islands flight SI2265, an ATR 72-500, suffered an engine failure shortly after takeoff from runway 33 at Birmingham Airport (BHX). The aircraft safelty returned to BHX and landed on runway 33, 45 minutes after takeoff.
METAR:
EGBB 251450Z 27014G24KT 230V300 CAVOK 18/04 Q1010
EGBB 251420Z 28011KT 230V310 CAVOK 18/04 Q1010
EGBB 251350Z 28013KT 250V320 CAVOK 17/04 Q1010
Sources:
https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c93l0wq3ywxo https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eAlwGtzCGto&ab_channel=AirportAction https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-islo#3a7ec485 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-atr-778.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Media: