| Date: | Saturday 14 August 2004 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | bmi British Midland International |
| Registration: | G-BXWE |
| MSN: | 11327 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After recycling the landing gear, consulting with company engineers and carrying out the prescribed
procedure for alternate landing gear lowering, the crew were committed to landing the aircraft with a nose landing gear unsafe indication. The aircraft landed with out incident; the nose landing gear
indicated safe during the landing roll. Subsequent engineering investigations revealed that the
Aircraft Maintenance Manual (AMM) procedure for checking the nose landing gear downlock
plunger clearance was ambiguous, in that it did not make it clear that it is necessary to apply a
rearward force on the nose landing gear when checking the downlock plunger clearance. It is
believed that this caused the nosed landing gear downlock to be misrigged. In response to the
airline's recommendation, the aircraft manufacturer has agreed to amend the AMM procedure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb1eed915d137100004f/G-BXWE.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/291701 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location