Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-4 19373, Thursday 19 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 1943
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-4
Owner/operator:12./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 19373
MSN: blaue 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breda, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Leutnant W. Grups escaped his stricken aircraft by parachute, wounded. He was taken to Res.Lazarett Breda.

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2834&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=