| Date: | Friday 23 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:03 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASH 31 Mi |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FTAD |
| MSN: | 31183 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | Austro Engine IAE50RAA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Invermere Airport (CAA8), Invermere, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Invermere Airport, BC (CAA8) |
| Destination airport: | Invermere Airport, BC (CAA8) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of a Schleicher ASH 31 Mi was climbing through approximately 500 feet above ground level after takeoff, when the aircraft's engine (Austro Engine IAE50RAA) shut down unexpectedly when the secondary fuel pump had been turned off. The pilot restarted the engine and noticed fuel quantity now indicated the fuel tank was empty. Shortly afterwards the engine stopped again, and the pilot smelled smoke. The pilot immediately turned the aircraft back to the aerodrome, engaged the propeller lock to reduce drag, and landed on Runway 15. The cockpit then started filling with smoke, so the pilot evacuated the aircraft and saw flames engulfing the aircraft. Persons nearby attempted to use handheld fire extinguishers to put out the fire, but the extinguishers had little effect. A nearby water truck was able to extinguish the flames, and a firetruck arrived about 10 minutes later. The aircraft engine and fuselage section around the engine sustained severe fire damage. No injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://www.cranbrooktownsman.com/local-news/firefighters-respond-to-aircraft-incident-at-invermere-airport-8027732 https://www.columbiavalleypioneer.com/no-injuries-in-aircraft-fire/ https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=532460&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFTAD/history/20250523/1904Z/CAA8/CAA8 Location
Media: