Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-ASE, Saturday 5 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 April 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Airspread (Australia) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ASE
MSN: 83187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruby, 6 miles East of Korumburra, South Gippsland Shire, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ruby, near Korumburra, Victoria
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, Victoria (MBW/YMMB)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-ASE, Airspread (Australia), Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria: Written off (Badly damaged) in gales while parked at Ruby, 6 miles East of Korumburra, South Gippsland Shire, Victoria 5.4.58 during agricultural (Crop spraying/top dressing) operations

Registration VH-ASE cancelled 8.5.58 as "Withdrawn from use"

Note that the above incident applies to VH-ASE "the 2nd". The first Tiger Moth to be regsitered as VH-ASE was c/no.DHA.32 (ex-A17-35) which was written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.6.52 when crashed on landing at Bacchus Marsh Airfield, Bacchus Marsh, Victoria (see sparate ASN entry).

Korumburra is a town in the Australian state of Victoria. It is located on the South Gippsland Highway, 120 kilometres (75 mi) south-east of Melbourne, in the South Gippsland Shire local government area.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Canberra Times (Canberra, ACT) Saturday 5 April 1958 Page 1: Southern States Lashed by Gales
3. As VH-ASE ("the 2nd") 1957-1958: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10576:vh-ase-2
4. AS VH-AUJ: 1951-1957: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10774:vh-auj-1
5. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-ASE%281%29.html
6. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AUJ.html
7. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korumburra

History of this aircraft

c/no.83187 (Gipsy Major #83465): Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T5462 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford 14.5.40 and shipped direct to Australia. Taken on charge by RAAF 18.7.40 and retained RAF
serial.

To 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 15.9.40. Put up for sale and auctioned at RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania May 1946.

Struck off charge when sold 28.6.46 to G D Pratt. Registered as VH-AUJ 9.10.51 to Schutt Aircraft Sales & Service, Cheltenham, Victoria. Re-registered 19.10.51 to Air-Spread Pty Ltd, Moorabbin. Damaged when caught in downdraft while spraying at Billop, Tasmania 1.5.52; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered (in 1956) to Airspread Australia, East Brighton, Victoria. Re-registered VH-ASE ("the 2nd") in June 1957 to Airspread (Australia) Pty Ltd, Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria.

Written off (Badly damaged) in gales while parked at Ruby, 6 miles East of Korumburra, South Gippsland Shire, Victoria 5.4.58. Registration VH-ASE cancelled 8.5.58 as "withdrawn from use", so presumed not repaired.

Location