Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-AUY, Friday 20 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 September 1963
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Crop Dusters & Sprayers Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AUY
MSN: 83153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Galore, near Wagga Wagga, Riverina, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wagga Wagga Airport, Forest Hill, NSW (YGA/YSWG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AUY, Aerial Crop Dusters & Sprayers Pty Ltd, Pascoe Vale, Victoria: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided with telephone wires crashed near Galore, near Wagga Wagga, Riverina, NSW 20.9.63. Aircraft was invovled in agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident:

"The aircraft struck a branch telephone line and crashed to the ground when the pilot attempted to spray in a narrow obstructed corridor without first making a personal inspection of the area".

Note that, due to its use as an agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) aircraft Tiger Moth VH-AUY crashed several times between 1948 and 1963 - five times in all:

--.10.48: Crashed into Molonglo River, near Queanbeyan, NSW (1st crash)
23.07.50: Damaged when tipped on nose on take-off Canberra, ACT (2nd crash)
29.11.51: Badly damaged when struck by Tiger Moth VH-ATY landing at night at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (3rd crash)
02.07.52: Badly damaged on landing Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (4th crash)
20.09.63: Crashed near Galore, NSW as per the above (5th and final crash)

Registration VH-AUY cancelled 31.12.63 as "withdrawn from use"

Galore is a rural community in the central east part of the Riverina. It is situated by road, about 22 kilometres north west of Collingullie and 28 kilometres south east of Sandigo. It is also in the local goverment area of Wagga Wagga, and approx.42 miles (68km) north-north west of Wagga Wagga.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10831:vh-auy-1
4. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AUY.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galore,_New_South_Wales

History of this aircraft

c/no. 83153 (Gipsy Major #83036): Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T5410 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford 14.5.40 and shipped direct to Australia. Taken on charge by RAAF 18.7.40 and retained RAF
serial. To 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 15.9.40. For sale from C&M Unit, RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania in February 1946.

Struck off charge when sold 27.5.46 to Canberra Aero Club, Canberra, ACT. Registered as VH-AUY 31.7.46 to Canberra Aero Club, Canberra, ACT. Crashed into Molonglo River, near Queanbeyan, NSW; registration VH-AUY cancelled as a result 23.10.48. Registration restored 12.11.48 to same owner. Damaged when tipped on nose on take-off Canberra, ACT 23.7.50; registration cancelled 23.7.50. Re-registered 7.11.50 to Kingsford Smith Aviation Service Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered 1.7.51 to Kingsford Smith Flying School Pty Ltd, Bankstown, Syndey, NSW. Badly damaged when struck by Tiger Moth VH-ATY landing at night at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 29.11.51. Registration cancelled 9.2.52. Registration VH-AUY restored 2.5.52 to same owner. Badly damaged on landing Bankstown, Sydney, 2.7.52. Repaired and regsitration VH-AUY restored 24.11.52 to same owner. Re-registered 30.6.55 to Aerial Crop Dusters & Sprayers Pty Ltd, Pascoe Vale, Victoria.

Crashed near Galore, NSW 20.9.63 as per the above; registration VH-AUY cancelled 31.12.63. Wreck reported as stored by Robert A Bunn, Bungowannah, NSW in May 1973.

Location