This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 May 2025 |
| Time: | 04:35 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86N (BCF) (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | West Atlantic UK |
| Registration: | G-NPTA |
| MSN: | 32740/1444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Penrith -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:West Atlantic UK flight NPT7224, a Boeing 737-86N (BCF), was en route at FL260 when a loss of cabin pressure forced the flight to descend to FL100. The flight crew elected to continue to the destination, Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI).
The aircraft resumed service on 19 May 2025.
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-npta#3a5f2a76 