Incident Antonov An-24RV RA-46620, Monday 26 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 2025
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Angara Airlines
Registration: RA-46620
MSN: 37308707
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing the nose landing gear collapsed, causing a runway excursion. There are no fatalities nor injuries.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/42047?single
https://t.me/aviaincident/42049?single
https://t.me/aviaincident/42063
https://irkutskmedia.ru/news/2093481/?from=main

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 2016 RA-46620 Pioneer Regional Airlines 0 Krasnodar Airport (KRR) sub
16 July 2024 RA-46620 Khabarovsk Avia 0 near Khabarovsk non
22 August 2024 RA-46620 Khabarovsk Avia 0 45 km from Nikolaevsk-on-Amur unk

Location

Images:

Photo: East Siberian Transport Prosecutor`s Office

Media: