This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Conecta Ltda |
| Registration: | PS-CNA |
| MSN: | 208B5648 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Viracopos/Campinas International Airport (VCP/SBKP), Campinas, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a weight imbalance issue caused the aircraft to pitch up and hit the tail on the pavement. Emergency services were deployed and the passengers disembarked uninjured.
Flight AZU5144 to Jacarepaguá–Roberto Marinho Airport (RRJ/SBJR), Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, was cancelled and the passengers were transferred to another aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/sudeste/sp/aviao-da-azul-empina-durante-embarque-de-passageiros-em-campinas/ https://g1.globo.com/sp/campinas-regiao/noticia/2025/05/25/aviao-que-empinou-em-embarque-em-viracopos-e-seguro-e-caso-e-comum-mas-peso-incorreto-pode-oferecer-risco-de-queda.ghtml https://www.terra.com.br/noticias/antes-de-voo-para-o-rj-aviao-da-azul-fica-empinado-na-pista-de-viracopos,bc89b258f03b74ce71e06da8540ff24aeibbkrg4.html https://www.metropoles.com/sao-paulo/aviao-da-azul-empina-na-pista-durante-embarque-em-campinas https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PS-CNA https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1383265_1704372128.jpg (photo)
Location