This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro Cavalon 915 iS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OK-BWC10 |
| MSN: | V00508 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oščadnica -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:OK-BWC10, an AutoGyro Cavalon gyroplane crashed in Oščadnica, Slovakia. The probable cause is an engine failure. The pilot (48, male) was not injured, the passenger (47, female) suffered unspecified injuries to the head and chest.
Sources:
https://www.mojekysuce.sk/spravodajstvo/v-oscadnici-havaroval-vrtulnik-na-mieste-su-zachranarske-zlozky 