Accident Lockheed T-33A 51-4455, Wednesday 30 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-4455
MSN: 580-5750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi NW of Phalsbourg AB -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phalsbourg (Pfalzburg) AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during night training flight near Fleisheim (Moselle). Colonel Walter Edwin Clark (42), Commander of Pfalzburg AB, and Capt Billy Joe Perkins (31).

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 5 May 1958, p9
AAIR (KLAC)