Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash , Monday 11 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 1958
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kippenheimweiler -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lahr-Dinglingen AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a forested area near Kippenheimweiler, Lahr/Schwarzwald, shortly after take-off. Pilot Capt (34) killed.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 12 August 1958, p6