Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) , Friday 10 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 October 1958
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km W of Lemberg, Kreis Pirmasens -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zweibrücken AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a wood after turbine failure at 1,200 meters. Pilot bailed out, but was considerably injured.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 11 October 1958, p10