Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5/U8 840131, Tuesday 17 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5/U8
Owner/operator:3./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 840131
MSN: gelbe 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Shot down by a P-47C of the 56th Fighter Group, 'Zemke's Wolfpack'.

Feldwebel Bodo Nette took to his parachute with injuries. The aircraft was a total loss.

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2800&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, page 606