This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 May 2025 |
| Time: | 20:13 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N8887Q |
| MSN: | 67964/8661 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest flight WN168, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was on approach to Denver at 11,000 feet when the aircraft received a lightning strike. Subsequently ATC could not hear the aircraft anymore and transmitted instructions into the blind, which were followed by the aircraft. The aircraft landed safely about 12 minutes later.
Sources:
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/southwest-plane-struck-lightning-memorial-day-weekend-storms-rcna209093 https://www.cbsnews.com/colorado/news/southwest-airlines-investigating-possible-lightning-strike-plane-denver-airport/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA168/history/20250525/2030Z/KTPA/KDEN https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11422473 (Photo)
Location