Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N927NN, Wednesday 21 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2025
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N927NN
MSN: 31171/4459
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) -   Cuba
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Investigating agency: IACC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA837, a Boeing 737-800, was on final approach to runway 06 at Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) when a bird impacted the aircraft's nose landing gear at about 300 feet AGL. The aircraft landed uneventfully but had to be towed off the runway.

Sources:

https://www.cibercuba.com/noticias/2025-05-21-u1-e135253-s27061-nid303343-aeronave-american-airlines-aterriza-emergencia
https://www.granma.cu/cuba/2025-05-21/aterriza-sin-contratiempo-en-la-habana-aeronave-de-american-airlines-tras-impacto-de-un-ave-a-su-tren-de-aterrizaje-delantero-21-05-2025-16-05-29
https://www.facebook.com/eduardo.ministro.cu/videos/1395787641757188

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11619396 (Photo)

Location