Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) , Friday 12 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Hellenic Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ambelonas -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jetfighter crashed and destroyed three houses. Pilot ejected. A child was killed. Type not reported.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 15 December 1958, p9