| Date: | Monday 26 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:48 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GZOP |
| MSN: | 18503468 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cooking Lake Airport (CEZ3), Edmonton, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cooking Lake Airport, AB (CEZ3) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered float-equipped Cessna A185F was landing at the Edmonton/Cooking Lake Aerodrome (CEZ3), AB. The pilot was conducting a landing on runway 10 with a prevailing southerly wind. The aircraft touched down on the north side of the runway on the right-hand float. The aircrafts right float bounced off the runway and the right wing continued to rise as the aircraft departed the paved surface of the runway. The left wing contracted the infield as the pilot applied full power. The aircraft continued to veer northward, impacting a fence and tree on the airport's perimeter, where the aircraft came to rest in a drainage ditch, facing south. There was a post impact fire. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was seriously injured and was extricated from the aircraft by first responders. The pilot was subsequently medevaced by helicopter to a nearby hospital. The aircraft was destroyed in the post impact fire.
Sources:
https://www.ctvnews.ca/edmonton/article/pilot-in-hospital-after-plane-crash-starts-grass-fire-at-cooking-lake-airport/ https://globalnews.ca/news/11197909/cooking-lake-airport-plane-crash-may-2025/ TSB
Location