Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-271N SX-NEF, Friday 9 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 December 2022
Time:09:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Aegean Airlines
Registration: SX-NEF
MSN: 11013
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:P&W PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:2.7 NM from Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK) -   Cyprus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK)
Investigating agency: AAIIB Cyprus
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew of the Airbus A320 registration SXNEF, took the decision to execute a GA, when on final
2.7 NM from the THR RWY04, due to the close proximity of a traffic on the RWY, rolling for take-
off. The crew having in sight all traffic in the immediate vicinity of the aerodrome, decided that the
safest way of action was to turn right and avoid the track of the departing traffic ahead and below
and chose a heading to avoid a light aircraft orbiting on downwind RWY04. PIC did not follow
TWR instructions to continue straight ahead because doing so "might jeopardized the safety of
the flight". The GA resulted in LOS, or "erosion of safety margins"
, between the Airbus A320 and the departing BOMBARDIER. The right turn, initiated by the PIC and the ALT of 3000 ft, given by TWR to the Airbus A320, created a new conflict with the preceding departed Airbus A321, which was maintaining 3000 ft. Due to the new conflict, TWR decided to use emergency separation (half of the standard vertical separation - 500 ft) between the two conflicting aircraft, clearing the A320 to descend to 2500 ft. Coordination then effected between TWR and APS and the three aircraft released to APS which finally rectified the LOS and resolved the conflicts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIB Cyprus
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiib.gov.cy/mcw/DCA/AAIIB/aaiib.nsf/All/8617EFF3E0F6C267C2258C1200493747/$file/FINAL%20REPORT%20FEF%201%2023.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10789408 (Photo)

Location