Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-E G-CMMG, Sunday 25 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 May 2025
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CMMG
MSN: 8545
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milston Drove in Milston, near Durrington, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rolladen-Schneider LS8-E glider, G-CMMG, struck the ground when attempting a field landing near Milston, Wiltshire, U.K.
The pilot was injured.

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cvgvqz46136o
2. https://www.wiltshire999s.co.uk/wiltshire-aircraft-crash-man-injuries/
3. https://www.salisburyjournal.co.uk/news/25191210.salisbury-plane-crash-man-hospital-life-threatening-injuries/
4. https://hellorayo.co.uk/greatest-hits/salisbury/news/aircraft-crash-wiltshire
5. https://www.gazetteandherald.co.uk/news/25199956.salisbury-plane-crash-man-hospital-life-threatening-injuries/
6. https://salisburyandavon.co.uk/life-threatening-injuries-for-man-71-following-plane-crash-near-salisbury/
7. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations

Location