Incident Embraer KC-390 Millennium 26901, Thursday 22 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KC39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer KC-390 Millennium
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa (FAP)
Registration: 26901
MSN: 39000011
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT), Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beja Airport (BYJ/LPBJ)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Narrative:
An Embraer KC-390 Millennium of the Portuguese Air Force at Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT), Lisbon, was damaged when the left wing tip collided with a truck on the apron on arrival.
The wing tip was severed.

Sources:

https://forcaaerea.com.br/c-390-de-portugal-e-danificado-no-solo/
https://www.airway.com.br/caminhao-atropela-jato-kc-390-da-forca-aerea-de-portugal/

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/12296/26901-forca-aerea-portuguesa-portuguese-air-force-embraer-kc-390-millennium_PlanespottersNet_1501734_123ddd01ee_o.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex PT-ZDK (test registration)

Location

Media: