Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E D-EPPE, Tuesday 24 July 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EPPE
MSN: 7640116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Gorizia (LIPG) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Gorizia (LIPG)
Destination airport:Gorizia (LIPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On take-off with parachutists the wheel of the right leg fell off, right leg and wing hit ground. The aircraft did parachting flights at Albenga/Italy on 10SEP06 and 09JAN07 as well. It was sold to USA as N4487F later, then to Guyana.

Sources:

BFU 4X002-007.
Files of Grerman reg office LBA.

Location