Accident Boeing B-17F-30-VE Fortress 42-5886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51479

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-30-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:385th BGp /548th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-5886
MSN: 6182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km SW of Woensdrecht, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Ashfield /AAF Sta.155
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Lt Georg Kiefner of the 3./JG 26, flying an Fw 190 A-5 from Woensdrecht airfield.

Call Sign: GX-D
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. P.A. Sommers O-793450 USAAF Margraten B-20-16 Initially buried at Bergen op Zoom Military Cem
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. H.W. Brown O-794624 USAAF Margraten WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. H.T. Mc Clatchey O-801028 USAAF USA Buried Long Island Nat. Cem.
Bombardier 2nd Lt. H.S. Walker O-738676 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. O.L. Wieneke 16055804 USAAF Margraten WOM
TT Gunner T/Sgt. B.M. Callerini 31128083 USAAF Survived Evaded
LW Gunner S/Sgt. L.B. Stokes 34382203 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. P.F. Crabtree 31116392 USAAF Henri-Chapelle WOM
BT Gunner S/Sgt. J.H. Brown 35366441 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. J. Schreppel 37202639 USAAF Henri-Chapelle WOM

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2795&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8423