This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-AUG-1943 |
Time: | 12:45 |
Type: |  Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
Owner/operator: | 7./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 20460 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | southwest of Roosendaal, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Woensdrecht airfield |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down by a Spitfire of No. (Natal) 222 Squadron RAF.
The pilot, Uffz. N. Geyer, survived the crash. The damage was assessed at 70%.
Operation: Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided Schweinfurt and Regensburg in Germany.
Sources:
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2805&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for airfield
Related books: