Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib JP549, Monday 16 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1943
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:195 Sqn RAF
Registration: JP549
MSN: JE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km NE of Bergen Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matlaske, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Typhoon JP549 Blinded by searchlights, shot down by light Flak unit 2./764 (leichte Flak-Abteilung 764 (o)).
The Typhoon was on an Intruder operation to Bergen airfield.
Crew:
P/O (138.667) David John WEBSTER (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?
ORB 195 Sqdn RAF