Gear-up landing Incident Tecnam P2006T EC-OAD, Saturday 24 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 May 2025
Time:c. 13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:Canavia Aviation Academy
Registration: EC-OAD
MSN: 262
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:El Berriel Aeroc Airport (GCLB), Tarajalillo, Las Palmas -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gran Canaria Island-El Berriel Aeroc Airport (GCLB)
Destination airport:Gran Canaria Island-El Berriel Aeroc Airport (GCLB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2006T, EC-OAD, made a gear up landing on runway 25 at El Berriel Aeroc Airport (GCLB), Spain.

Sources:

https://x.com/aviaciondigital/status/1926354793900974172

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-oad#3a7adf36

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1055329_1689144069.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex G-OGOL, I-PDVD

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2024 EC-OAD Canavia 0 Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO) min

Location

Images: