Incident Lockheed P-3C Orion , Friday 9 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 2025
Time:c. 15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A P-3C Orion of 5th Air Fleet Squadron, Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force, based at Naha, made an emergency landing on runway 18R of Naha Airport/Naha Air Base at c. 15:50 LT.
The runway was closed until 17:05 LT.

Sources:

https://ryukyushimpo.jp/incidents-accidents/entry-4217767.html

Location