Incident Boeing 777-322ER N2136U, Tuesday 22 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2025
Time:c. 15:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-322ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N2136U
MSN: 62648/1477
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:far east of Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hong Kong International Airport/Chek Lap Kok (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Honolulu/Daniel K. Inouye International Airport (HNL/PHNL), HI, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Airlines' Boeing 777-300ER, operating a cargo flight from Hong Kong to Honolulu, USA suffered No.1 engine trouble while en route over Pacific Ocean far east of Japan at c. 15:15 UTC (00:15 Japan Standard Time of 23rd). The flight diverted to Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan where a safe landing was carried out at 03:38 LT. No reported injuries.
The flight restarted six and a half hours later.

The aircraft had been undergoing maintenance in Hong Kong from 12 to 22 April.

Sources:

https://www.sankei.com/article/20250423-2C3KLOMTT5EPTC6VLA5H2H6ISM/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua3921#3a005e1d

Location