Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 C-FHNC, Thursday 15 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 2025
Time:07:45 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311
Owner/operator:North Cariboo Flying
Registration: C-FHNC
MSN: 412
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:23.4 nm ENE of Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Primrose Aerodrome (CFN6), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
North Cariboo Air flight NCB4080, a DHC-8-311 was passing through 10 000 feet ASL, when a loss of oil pressure was observed on the #1 engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123). The engine was shut down and an emergency was declared. The flight returned to CYYC and landed safely a short time later. The aircraft was inspected by emergency equipment and then taxied to the apron.

Sources:

TSB A25W0060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2018 C-FHNC North Cariboo Air 0 Primrose Airport, AB (CFN6) non