| Date: | Thursday 8 May 2025 |
| Time: | 13:42 MDT |
| Type: | Avro RJ100 |
| Owner/operator: | Summit Air Charters |
| Registration: | C-FRJY |
| MSN: | E3274 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Honeywell LF507-1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | E of Edmonton Airport, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Ekati Airport, NT (YOA/CYOA) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Summit Air flight SUT8253, an Avro RJ100, . British Aerospace Avro RJ100 was at the top of climb, at approximately FL260, when during a scan of the engine parameters, the flight crew noted low oil pressure on the no.3 engine (Honeywell LF507-1F). The flight crew actioned the quick reference handbook and performed a precautionary engine shutdown. The aircraft diverted to Edmonton International Airport (CYEG), AB, and landed without incident. No emergency was declared and there were no injuries.
Company maintenance determined an oil leak at the #4/5 bearing pack (P/N 2-143-930-04). The engine was replaced before the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB A25W0049
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFRJY/history/20250508/1730Z/CYYC/CYOA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 February 2024 |
C-FRJY |
Summit Air Charters |
0 |
Prince Rupert-Digby Island Airport, BC (YPR/CYPR) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |