| Date: | Sunday 13 April 2025 |
| Time: | 12:15 PDT |
| Type: | Cessna 172K Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Insignia College |
| Registration: | C-GDON |
| MSN: | 17258628 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Insignia College Cessna 172K was being operated on a local training flight from Boundary Bay Airport (CZBB), BC, with only the pilot on board. After touching down on Runway 31 at CZBB, the aircraft bounced a number of times causing the propeller and a wing tip to strike the runway. The aircraft then veered left off the runway and came to a stop in the grass. The propeller and nosewheel assembly were damaged during the occurrence. No injuries were reported.
C-GDON was removed from service for inspection of the attachment points for landing gear and wing structures. The propeller and the nose gear assembly were removed for replacement. The engine was removed for a teardown and inspection.
Sources:
TSB A25P0045
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 June 2025 |
C-GDON |
Insignia College |
0 |
Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location