Incident Saab 340B C-GPCT, Sunday 20 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 April 2025
Time:15:58 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Pacific Coastal Airlines
Registration: C-GPCT
MSN: 340B-459
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:General Electric CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:31 nm S of Williams Lake Airport, BC (YWL) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Williams Lake Airport, BC (YWL/CYWL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pacific Coastal Airlines flight 8P557, a Saab 340B was approximately 30 minutes prior to arrival at Williams Lake Airport, BC (YWL), when an intermittent master warning indication began due to an oil pressure issue with the left engine (General Electric CT7-9B). The flight crew reviewed the aircraft quick reference checklist (QRC) and discussed their options in case they needed to shut down the affected engine. Shortly thereafter, the master warning indication illuminated again and remained illuminated. The flight crew monitored the oil pressure and noted that it was gradually decreasing. When the oil pressure dropped below 30 psi, the flight crew shut down the left engine in accordance with the QRC and contacted air traffic control to declare an emergency.
The flight landed at CYWL without incident.

The flight crew determined that the left engine oil level was low and noted oil leaking from the engine cowling. Maintenance personnel investigated and found that an O ring was missing from the left engine generator axis bearing seal which had recently been replaced. The O ring was installed and after a satisfactory leak check, the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A25P0049
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGPCT/history/20250420/2215Z/CYVR/CYWL