Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 Yellow 1, Wednesday 1 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109
Owner/operator:3./JG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: Yellow 1
MSN: 13333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kruty -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in air combat with Soviet aircraft. Crash landed in the vicinity of Kruty. The pilot Oblt. Karl Rüttger survived and was captured by Soviet forces.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/