Mid-air collision Incident Boeing B-17F-30-DL Fortress 42-3162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51492

Date:Thursday 12 August 1943
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-30-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /324th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3162
MSN: LL-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 14 km SW of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn /AAF Sta.121
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Buccaneer' collided with a B-17F-60-BO Fortress, serial number 42-29587, nicknamed 'Jolly Roger'. Tail damage, aircraft ditched in the North Sea, crew picked up by German boat.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. T.G. Wilson O-728793 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. P. Berkey III O-665969 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. G.H. Carlson O-795199 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.L. Boyle O-734416 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. F.C. King 39379415 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. C.E. Alston 38125355 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. L. Gramesty 11066264 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. C.G. Pratt 31074332 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. R.J. Sams 35104702 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. J. Marko 1109…. USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2787&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5733