This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 July 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | Yellow 4 |
| MSN: | 8980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 km W of Kiev -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Soviet AA fire 15 km west of the city of Kiev during a mission against balloons. After being captured by Soviet forces, nothing more is known about the fate of the pilot, namely Ofw. Heinz Schmidt of Jagdgeschwader 3.
Sources:
https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/ 