Accident Junkers Ju 87 D-5 S2+KL, Tuesday 25 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87 D-5
Owner/operator:3./SG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: S2+KL
MSN: 131916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lemberg -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in combat with a P-51 Mustang (possibly an American escort aircraft taking part in Operation Frantic) in the vicinity of Lemberg and crashed after attempting to make an emergency landing, with the aircraft overturning in the process.

The pilot Oblt. Theodor 'Bubi' Haker, attempted to commit suicide by shooting himself in the head, but the bullet did not kill him. Haker and his R/O Ofw. Friedhelm Maas were later discovered by Wehrmacht forces and were picked up in a lorry. However, the lorry was soon ambushed by Soviet partisans while en-route, resulting in the death of Haker. Maas was left for dead, but was later allegedly retrieved by Waffen SS troops. Further information on his fate is unknown, but is presumed to have died in combat at an unspecified date.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/
https://www.facebook.com/611611449179738/photos/a.623988684608681/1616588545348685/