Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 9 N47569, Saturday 24 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 2025
Time:19:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B39M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 9
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N47569
MSN: 67189/8684
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA702, a Boeing 737 MAX 9, struck a bird on departure from runway 33L at BOS, damaging the left wing. The flight returned to BOS and landed safely 5 minutes later.
The aircraft resumed service on 27 May 2025.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n47569#3a7c548a

Location