This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1960 |
| Time: | forenoon |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-5054 |
| MSN: | 580-8393 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Schönberg, Kreis Bernkastel -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Spangdahlem AB/49. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in an open field between Schönberg and Neunkirchen, Kreis Bernkastel, today Landkreis Bernkastel-Wittlich, south-east of Spangdahlem AB. Pilot (Arnold) ejected.
Sources:
Mannheimer Morgen 8 January 1960, p6
AAIR (