Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) , Wednesday 17 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stollhofen/Rheinmünster -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baden-Söllingen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a wood between Schwarzach and Stollhofen, about two kms south-west from end of runway 21. Pilot killed.

F/O James Franklin Baxter (22)

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 19 August 1960, p6
CVWM