Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4778, Tuesday 3 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:03:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4778
MSN: KM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee 10 km NW of Harlingen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Joachim Jabs of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:47
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. A.R. Moffatt 1219556 RAF Holwerd 43 15 Washed up near Holwerd 13 Aug 43
Flight engineer Sgt. L.G. Croft 1801134 RAF Harlingen E 4 14 Recovered from Waddenzee 3 Aug 43
Navigator F/O. E.B. Kirkham J/22566 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 174
Bomb aimer Sgt. P.L. Swan 1330846 RAF Survived Rescued from sea by German naval vessel. Pow
Wo ag Sgt. S.A. King 1270913 RAF Runnymede Memorial 156
Air gunner Sgt. W.A. Sewell 1672888 RAF Harlingen E 4 13 Recovered from Waddenzee 3 Aug 43
Air gunner Sgt. R.E. Fincham 921069 RAF Pietersbierum 27 2 Washed up a dike near Sexbierum 15 Aug 43

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2780&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=