Accident North American F-100D 55-2950, Wednesday 30 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-2950
MSN: 224-217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hahn AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hahn AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a pine plantation just after take-off from rwy 21. Pilot survived considerable injured.

Sources:

AAIR (TOAMF)
Mannheimer Morgen 1 December 1960, p8