| Date: | Tuesday 2 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-258ER |
| Owner/operator: | El Al Israel Airlines |
| Registration: | 4X-ECD |
| MSN: | 33169/405 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK) -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIIB Cyprus |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The B772-200 was parked on stand 61. Aircraft kept engines running for at least 35 minutes. Aerodrome Operator was aware that the engines would be kept running whilst on stand. This information was not passed to ATC. Tower was expecting aircraft, when parking was finished, to shutdown engines as per standard company operating procedures. ATC referred to the potential risk that jet blast from engines, at idle power, can create to light aircraft, that might taxi on taxi-lane CU, behind the aircraft. The airport operator has conducted Jet Blast Simulations (20/12/2021) for Idle Power and Break-off power for aircraft types A320-200, A300-600F and B747-200. after a request from Larnaca Airport Control Tower (14/12/2021). The answer was that for idle power on aircraft up to the category of B747-200 on stand 61-64, the operator does not see any issues with light a/e passing behind and that for Break Off power, the Larger Aircraft B747-200 may cause a problem to a light aircraft passing behind at the time that the B747 starts to Taxi.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aaiib.gov.cy/mcw/DCA/AAIIB/aaiib.nsf/All/C9536595445BE58DC2258C120049B2D7/$file/FINAL%20REPORT%20REF%201%2024.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10726647 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 May 2011 |
4X-ECD |
El Al Israel Airlines |
0 |
Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
 |
unk |
Location