Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED688, Tuesday 3 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:03:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED688
MSN: HW-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km N of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:22
Crew:
Pilot W/O A.R. Wilden DFC 149950 RAF Runnymede Memorial 134
Flight engineer Sgt. J. Tarver 1575752 RAF Runnymede Memorial 166
Navigator Sgt. F.M. Cole R/118109 RCAF Nes Ameland D 13 3 Washed up Ameland 10 Aug 43
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. H.M. Matheson 1558725 RAF Runnymede Memorial 138
Wo ag F/Lt. J.A.P. Drummond DFM 45806 RAF Runnymede Memorial 119
Air gunner Sgt. R. Harbour 657882 RAF Runnymede Memorial 152
Air gunner Sgt. H.W.C. Simms 957593 RAF Runnymede Memorial 166

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2781&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=