Serious incident Boeing 737-476 (SF) TF-BBJ, Wednesday 6 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 January 2021
Time:07:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-476 (SF)
Owner/operator:Bluebird Nordic
Registration: TF-BBJ
MSN: 24436/1998
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) -   Iceland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Investigating agency: RNSA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft TF-BBJ, B737-400SF cargo aircraft, operated by Bluebird Nordic, landed on RWY 28 at Keflavik Airport at 07:52. At 07:52:58, after touchdown, the ATCO in BIKF Tower provided the following instructions on how to vacate RWY 28: “World Class Express 3998 vacate right turn on Bravo, right again on Kilo, left turn Charlie.” The co-pilot of flight 3998 read these instructions back at 07:53:07:
“Bravo, Kilo Charlie, World Class Express 3998.” According to the flight crew of flight 3998, the braking action on RWY 28 was good. Once the aircraft was turned onto taxiway Bravo (TWY B-1), as instructed by ATC, the braking action became very poor. The Commander realized the aircraft did not turn as commanded to the right on taxiway Bravo, regardless of the tiller being turned completely to the right, resulting in the aircraft sliding off the taxiway.

According to the ATIS in effect during the landing, the braking action was as follows: RWY 28 ice patches, deiced 35 meters wide, braking action RWY28 at time 0515UTC measured 73-63-74 on mu meter. Braking action ramp and taxiways medium sanded.

The investigation revealed that taxiway Bravo had not been sanded during the evening or the night prior to the incident, nor had its braking action been measured. The investigation revealed that taxiways Charlie, Kilo and November had been sanded between 21:00 and 21:40 in the evening before
the incident. The braking action of taxiway Kilo was measured at 04:45 as 46-50-41. The
braking action of taxiway Charlie was measured at 04:56 as 56-53-47. The investigation revealed that the last report issued by the Ground Services to the Tower regarding the condition of the taxiways had been at 19:07 in the evening before the incident, when TWY‘s were reported with MEDIUM braking
action and as SANDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RNSA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rnsa.is/media/4851/lokad-med-bokun-tf-bbj-a-bikf-thann-6-jan-2021.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10211106 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 2025 ZS-TEY Bid Air Cargo, opb Africa Charter Airline 0 Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) unk

Location