Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51501

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:03:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED493
MSN: WS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km northwest of Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:26
Crew:-
Pilot Sgt. David MacKenzie 149962 RAF Bergen op Zoom 33 A 5 Washed up Afsluitdijk pole 4.1 near Den Oever 31 Aug 43. Initially buried at Huisduinen (NCO:1348588 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 September, 1943)
Flight engineer Sgt Robert Hugh Jones 620761 RAF Runnymede Memorial 155
Navigator P/O Thomas McKean McCall 129597 RAF Bergen op Zoom 33 B 7 Washed up Afsluitdijk pole 10.6 on 5 Aug 43. initially buried at Huisduinen (NCO:1349172 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 November, 1942)
Bomb aimer Sgt Robert Reid 657577 RAF Den Burg K 4 74 Washed up near Oudeschild 19 Aug 43
W/Op/AG Sgt George Arthur Filleul 1196129 RAF Bergen op Zoom 33 B 12 Washed up near Oosterland km 8.8 on 10 Aug 43
Air gunner Sgt Lleslie Francis Gilkes 1810281 RAF Runnymede Memorial 150
Air gunner Sgt William Miller Welsh 1369334 RAF Runnymede Memorial 169

There is a photo of Sgt 'Darky' Gilkes, from Trinidad, on page 124 of "Lancaster At War" Volume 2 by Brian Goulding and Mike Garbett.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2779&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 1942 W4184 9 Sqn RAF 6 Gauting, Bayern w/o
2 January 1944 JA711 9 Sqn RAF 7 1 km southwest of Weyhausen, Niedersachsen w/o
1 January 1945 PD368 9 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire w/o