Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 16139, Monday 2 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 August 1943
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:9./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 16139
MSN: braune 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 5 km NW of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Spitfires.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. G.W. Obst 59739/155 Luftwaffe Germany 593 Washed up Borkum 10 aug 1943. Buried Evan.Luth. Friedhof Borkum

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2777&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=