Incident Boeing 777-222ER N793UA, Monday 26 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 May 2025
Time:17:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N793UA
MSN: 26946/97
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W PW4090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA889, a Boeing 777-222ER, N793UA, suffered a right engine failure during an attempted taking off at the Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK). The takeoff was aborted, with multiple tires deflating in the process. The aircraft became disabled at the end of the runway and all occupants deplaned via airstairs.

Sources:

https://news.china.com/socialgd/10000169/20250528/48391306.html
https://export.shobserver.com/baijiahao/html/917848.html
https://www.thepaper.cn/newsDetail_forward_30884656

Location

Media: