This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 2025 |
| Time: | 18:45 UTC |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/45 |
| Owner/operator: | Irlbeckbruch Plane LLC |
| Registration: | N861PP |
| MSN: | 510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB) |
| Destination airport: | York-York Municipal Airport, NE (KJYR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Pilatus PC-12, N861PP, landed with the nose landing gear retracted at Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK). There were no personal injuries.
The aircraft had departed Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB) on a flight to York Municipal Airport, NE (KJYR). On approach the KJYR, the pilot experienced issues with the undercarriage. A decision was made to divert to LNK.
A low pass at LNK allowed the tower controller to observe the undercarriage. The nose gear was partially extended.
The pilot then continued to land on runway 36.
Sources:
https://www.klkntv.com/watch-plane-scrapes-runway-in-rough-landing-at-lincoln-airport/ https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=abd3e1&lat=33.725&lon=-87.087&zoom=6.3&showTrace=2025-05-27&trackLabels Location
Media: