Accident Bristol Beaufighter VI T5349, Sunday 9 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 April 1944
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter VI
Owner/operator:9 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T5349
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles south west of RAF Crosby-on-Eden, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Crosby-on-Eden, Cumbria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot was on a solo training mission doing circuits and landings. While overshooting the runway at an altitude of 100 feet AGL, the port engine coughed a few times and lost power. Now in a descent at low speed, the pilot opted for a crash landing in a field. The impact rendered him unconscious for a few minutes. When he came to the port engine and wing were ablaze.

Pilot: J/23397 F/O William Nathan Cosman DFC (RCAF)

Sources:

The National Archives UK
Archives Canada
RCAF losses 1944
F/O Cosman's personnel file from Ancestry.ca
Veterans Affairs Canada Vistual War Memorial
Royal Canadian Air Force Association Awards Database
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=23397&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j23397&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/en/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1085027